Choose your state |

The Hockeyroos became the first ever World League silver medallists after an outstanding campaign in Tucuman, Argentina, that saw them record victories over England, New Zealand and China, and draws against Argentina and Germany before going down to the Olympic Champions, the Netherlands, in the Final.

The result caps an exciting year of success and progress for the Hockeyroos, who won the Oceania Cup and World League Semi Final Tournament gold medals and the International Super Series title on their way to World League silver. It's all been part of the team's growth as it looks towards the 2014 World Cup in The Hague, which begins on 31 May 2014.

For more information about the inaugural World League Finals tournament, visit the official World League Finals website here.


Hockeyroos squad at the World League Finals

Teneal Attard (Mackay, QLD) Karri McMahon (Berri, SA)
Madonna Blyth (Brisbane, QLD) Claire Messent (Melbourne, VIC)
Edwina Bone (Evatt, ACT) Ashleigh Nelson (Wagin, WA)
Jane Claxton (Adelaide, SA) Georgie Parker (Adelaide, SA)
Casey Eastham (Albion Park, NSW)   Brooke Peris (Darwin, NT)
Anna Flanagan (Canberra, ACT) Jodie Schulz (Wamuran, QLD)
Kate Jenner (Tamworth, NSW) Emily Smith (Crookwell, NSW)
Kirstin Johnson (Mackay, QLD) Ashlee Wells (Moe, VIC)
Rachael Lynch (Melbourne, VIC) Kellie White (Crookwell, NSW)

TV Schedule

ABC 1 showed all of the Hockeyroos' matches from the women's World League Finals on a same day delay broadcast.

Each program was 90 minutes long. All times shown below are local in your home state. All dates are Australian (the time difference to Argentina means some matches will take place on a different date to that listed below. 

AUS v Argentina Sunday 1/12 11:50pm
AUS v China  Monday 2/12   11:30pm
AUS v New Zealand Wednesday 4/12 11:30pm
Quarter Final v Germany Friday 6/12             11:20pm
Semi Final v England   Sunday 8/12         10:55pm
Final               Monday 9/12         10:40pm

Always check local listings as some broadcast times may change.


Final Standings
1. Netherlands  2. Australia  3. England  4. Argentina 
5. New Zealand 6. China  7. Germany  8. Korea 


Fixtures & Results

#     Date (AEDT)  Time (AEDT)  Date (local)  Time (local)  Fixture                                                          Result 
1 Sat 30 Nov. 11:00pm Sat 30 Nov. 9:00am England v Korea Pool A  6-2
2 Sun 1 Dec. 1:30am Sat 30 Nov. 11:30am Netherlands v Germany Pool A 6-0
3 Sun 1 Dec. 8:30am Sat 30 Nov. 6:30pm New Zealand v China Pool B 0-2
4 Sun 1 Dec. 11:00am Sat 30 Nov. 9:00pm Argentina v Australia Pool B 1-1
5 Sun 1 Dec. 11:00pm Sun 1 Dec. 9:00am England v Netherlands Pool A 2-3
6 Mon 2 Dec. 1:30am Sun 1 Dec. 11:30am Germany v Korea Pool A 2-2
7 Mon 2 Dec. 8:30am Sun 1 Dec. 6:30pm Australia v China Pool B 5-1
8 Mon 2 Dec. 11:00am
Sun 1 Dec. 9:00pm New Zealand v Argentina
Pool B 1-2
9 Tues. 3 Dec. 11:00pm Tues. 3 Dec. 9:00am Netherlands v Korea Pool A 3-1
10 Wed 4 Dec. 1:30am Tues. 3 Dec. 11:30am Germany v England Pool A 1-3
11 Wed 4 Dec. 8:30am Tues. 3 Dec. 6:30pm Australia v New Zealand Pool B 5-1
12 Wed 4 Dec. 11:00am Tues. 3 Dec. 9:00pm Argentina v China Pool B 3-1 
13 Thurs 5 Dec. 11:00pm Thurs 5 Dec. 9:00am Netherlands v New Zealand QF1 1-0 
16 Fri 6 Dec. 1:30am Thurs 5 Dec.
11:30am Australia v Germany QF4 1-1
(4-2 S/O)
15 Fri 6 Dec. 8:30am Thurs 5 Dec. 6:30pm England v China QF3 1-0
14 Fri 6 Dec. 11:00am Thurs 5 Dec. 9:00pm Argentina v Korea QF2 3-1 
17 Sat 7 Dec. 11:00pm Sat 7 Dec. 9:00am New Zealand v Korea 5-8 3-1
18 Sun 8 Dec. 1:30am Sat 7 Dec. 11:30am China v Germany 5-8 3-1
20 Sun 8 Dec. 8:30am Sat 7 Dec. 6:30pm England v Australia SF2 0-3
19 Sun 8 Dec. 11:00am Sat 7 Dec. 9:00pm Netherlands v Argentina SF1 2-2
(3-2 S/O)
21 Sun 8 Dec. 11:00pm Sun 8 Dec. 9:00am Korea v Germany 7th/8th 4-7 
22 Mon 9 Dec. 1:30am Sun 8 Dec. 11:30am New Zealand v China 5th/6th 1-0 
23 Mon 9 Dec. 8:30am Sun 8 Dec. 6:30pm Argentina v England 3rd/4th 1-1
(2-4 S/O) 
24 Mon 9 Dec. 11:00am Sun 8 Dec. 9:00pm Netherlands v Australia Final 5-1 

Standings

Pool A Played Won Drawn Lost GF GA GD Pts
Netherlands 3 3 0 0 12 3 9 9
England 3 2 0 1 11 5 6 6
Korea 3 0 1 2 5 11 -6 1
Germany  3 0 1 2 3 11 -8 1
Pool B Played Won Drawn Lost GF GA GD Pts
Australia 3 2 1 0 11 3 8 7
Argentina 3 2 1 0 6 3 3 7
China 3 1 0 2 4 8 -4 3
New Zealand 3 0 0 3 2 9 -7 0





Follow the team

Television - ABC
See every Hockeyroos match on free-to-air TV on ABC 1 in Australia.
Click here for the telecast times

Online - FIH YouTube and the video streaming widget below.
Live coverage of every match from the World League Finals will be live streamed on the FIH YouTube channel here


Social Media
Keep in touch with the Hockeyroos' athletes via the social media hub. Tag your tweet or Instagram pic with #Hockeyroos to get your message on the board. 

Follow the Hockeyroos on social media. On Twitter at @Hockeyroos and on Facebook at Facebook.com/TheHockeyroos.

More info

Find out more about the World League on the FIH website.

Click here >>

Delhi, 2014

Men's World League Fixtures
10-18 January 2014
Delhi, India