Choose your state |
Minimize

Appointments and Achievements

Australia has produced some of the best hockey umpires and officials in the world. This section highlights officiating appointments, opportunities and achievements within Australia and Internationally.

Follow the links below or scroll down the page to read the relevant area.

International Appointments - Australian Umpire and Official appointments to FIH International Hockey events

National Appointments - National Championship Umpire and Official appointments.

   

2013 International Appointments

  • 4 Nations Australian Youth Olympic Festival - Men & Women (Sydney, AUSTRALIA 16 - 20 January)
    Umpire Manager: Gary Marsh
    Umpire:Steve Versteegh & Bernadette Pangrazio
     
  • 4 Nations Investec Cup Invitational - Women (Cape Town, SOUTH AFRICA 4 - 10 February)
    Umpire: Kylie Seymour
     
  • World League Round 2 - Men & Women (New Delhi, INDIA 18 - 24 February)
    Umpire Manager: Minka Woolley
     
  • Oceania Junior World Cup Qualifier - Men (Gold Coast, AUSTRALIA 25 February - 3 March)
    Umpire Manager: Julie Ashton-Lucy
    Judge: Michael Weimers & Sam Hodgson
    Umpire: Adam Barry, Steve Rogers & Matthew Claxton
     
  • Oceania Junior World Cup Qualifier - Women (Gold Coast, AUSTRALIA 25 February - 3 March)
    Umpire Manager: Julie Ashton-Lucy
    Judge: Jemma Caon
    Umpire: Bernadette Pangrazio
     
  • 22nd Sultan Azian Shah Cup Tournament - Men (Ipoh, MALAYSIA 9 - 17 March)
    Tournament Director: Gary Marsh
    Umpire: Ben De Young
     
  • 4 Nations Women's Invitational Tournaments (Whangarei, NEW ZEALAND 10 - 14 April)
    Tournament Director: Peri Buckley
     
  • 4 Nations Women's Invitational Tournaments (Hamilton & Tauranga, NEW ZEALAND 17 - 21 April)
    Tournament Director: Peri Buckley
  • World League Semi Final - Men (Rotterdam, NETHERLANDS 13 - 23 June)
    Umpire: Tim Pullman
  • World League Semi Final - Women (Rotterdam, NETHERLANDS 13 - 23 June)
    Umpire: Lynn Cowie-McAlister
  • World League Semi Final - Women (London, ENGLAND 22 - 30 June)
    Umpire Manager: Jan Hadfield
    Umpire: Melissa Trivic
  • World League Semi Final - Men (Johor Bahru, MALAYSIA 29 June - 7 July)
    TO: Dallas Riseley
    Umpire: Adam Kearns
  • 7th Women's Junior World Cup (Monchengladbach, GERMANY 27 July - 4 August)
    Umpire: Kylie Seymour
  • Asia Cup - Men (Ipoh, MALAYSIA 24 August - 1 September)
    Umpire: Murray Grime
  • International Super Series, Hockey 9s - Men and Women (Perth, AUSTRALIA 17 - 20 October)
    Umpire Manager: Gary Marsh
    TO: Ceri Writer
    Judges: Tammy Standley, Brianna Coleman, Graham Napier & Jim Downing
    Umpires: Murray Grime & Melissa Trivic
  • Oceania Cup - Men and Women (Stratford, NEW ZEALAND 28 OCtober - 3 November)
    TD: Dallas Riseley
    TO: Tammy Standley
    Umpires: Ben De Young, Zeke Newman, Lynn Cowie-McAlister & Emily O'Shea
  • World League Final (San Miguel de Tucuman, ARGENTINA 30 November - 8 December)
    Tournament Director: Rosie Stern
    Umpire Manager: Minka Woolley
    Umpire: Lisa Roach
  •  10th Men's Junior World Cup (New Delhi, INDIA 6 - 15 December)
    Judge: Josh Burt
    Umpire: Tim Pullman

    For all International FIH appointments, see here.

       

 

   
 2013 Panel Appointments  2014 Panel Appointments
  • U13 Boys (Melbourne)
  • U13 Girls (Hobart)
  • U15 Boys (Darwin)
  • U15 Girls (Busselton)
  • U15 Indoor (Launceston)
  • U18 Indoor (Launceston)
  • U18 Men (Newcastle)
  • U18 Women (Canberra)
  • U21 Men (Brisbane)
  • U21 Women (Darwin)
  • U21 Indoor (Canberra)
  • Open Indoor (Canberra)
  • Country (Geraldton)
  • Masters Women (Adelaide)
  • Women's AHL (Hobart)
  • Men's AHL (Melbourne)                        
  • U13 Boy's (Adelaide)
  • U13 Girl's (Brisbane)
  • U15 Boy's (Rockingham)
  • U15 Girl's (Hobart)
  • U15 Boy's Indoor (Brisbane)
  • U15 Girl's Indoor (Brisbane)
  • U18 Men's Indoor (Brisbane)
  • U18 Women's Indoor (Brisbane)
  • U18 Men's (Canberra)
  • U18 Women's (Melbourne)
  • U21 Men's (Sydney)
  • U21 Women's (Perth)
  • U21 Men's Indoor (Wollongong)
  • U21 Women's Indoor (Wollongong)
  • Open Men's Indoor (Wollongong)
  • Open Women's Indoor (Wollongong)
  • Country (Toowoomba)
  • Masters Women (Darwin)
  • Women's AHL (Brisbane)
  • Men's AHL (Adelaide)                                            
  •    

              

     Australian Official of the Year

    2013 is the eleventh year of Hockey Australia's Official of the Year being awarded. To be eligible to win this award, nominees must meet the following criteria:

    Must be currently actively officiating within Australia

    Also officiating at national and/or international level

    Met a high level of achievement during the twelve month period, by either;
          - Improvement / development
          - Achievement

    Contribution to development of officiating in Australia – at club, regional, state or national level

    Previous Winners

           
    Year        Male                       Female                          
     2003 Adam Kearns Jan Hadfield
     2004 Murray Grime Minka Woolley
     2005 David Gentles Julie Ashton-Lucy
     2006 Paul Ludwig Jan Hadfield
     2007 David Saunders Lisa Roach
     2008 David Gentles Minka Woolley
     2009 Dallas Riseley Julie Ashton-Lucy
     2010 Tim Pullman Lisa Roach
     2011 Murray Grime Mel Trivic
     2012 David Gentles Lisa Roach
     2013  ?  ?